Privacy Policy

Last Updated 6/06/2019

Purpose


This Policy is used to outline how we will process your personal data, what it will be used for and where the data will be transferred to. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all users of this site hence any personal data processed will be used in a fair, lawful and transparent way and in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018, which incorporates the EU General Data Protection Regulation.
The use of the word “we” refers to the creators and managers of this Site IT Consultancy and Training. Any other group or email who are involved in your personal Data will be named throughout appropriately

What personal data we ask from you


We may securely process the following types of personal data:
 Your full name  Your email address
 Your contact numbers (both mobile and landline)
 Any and all information you include in the section regarding your pledge amount as well any additional information you choose to include when contacting us via email

How we process personal data


Information will be collected on this site via your “pledge” as this site runs secure certificates “https” this allows us to securely transfer the data you have entered to the email addresses named in this policy.

Security of your personal data


We are dedicated to making sure that any and all information processed by this site is completed in a secure way, thus appropriate techniques have been used to make sure that the collection and transmission of any data is done in such a way that any risks to your privacy have been minimised. Once the Personal data has been collected and stored by the users of the email addresses pledges@mortonclubtogether.com or enquiries@mortonclubtogether.com it becomes their responsibility to make sure this information is used a way that is compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018.

How we will use the personal data we collect


Morton Club Together will use your personal data in order to facilitate contact regarding the indicative pledge section on the home page of the site. As personal data is input through the site, we run secure certificates “https” so that we can take all necessary steps in making sure the data you enter is as safe as possible. The personal data you enter on the site will be transferred to either of the following email addresses.
pledges@mortonclubtogether.com OR enquiries@mortonclubtogether.com. This Information my then be sent to another email address to aid the Contact process .
From that point onwards the information will be the responsibility of the user of the email address that your data has been sent to. Morton Club Together have been made aware that they need to handle your data in a way that is compliant with current Data Protection Laws and General Data Protection Regulations directed by the Information Commissioners Office.

When and why we disclose your details to anyone else


We will not distribute, lease or sell any of your personal data to any third parties. By inputting information through this site either via enquiry or the pledge section you give this site permission to collect that personal data and send to relevant emails addresses who may contact you further regarding your pledge or questions.

The use of cookies on our websites and how you can reject these cookies


Cookies are small text files that will be attached to your computer from when you visit a site. These are used to allow a site to recognise you and will allow the site to be personalised to information that will be most relevant to you. Most web browsers are set up in such a way that will mean you automatically accept cookies when you browse sites, you can modify your web setting to prevent this, however it may lead to a less personalised usage of websites.
Our site may use google analytics meaning that your visit to our site may be recorded and logged. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form and are used to help us improve our service by checking things like the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited, their specific interests on the site, time on the site and other relevant viewing information.

Links and Third-Party Websites

his Policy applies to this website only.


This site may contain links to Third Party websites e.g social media account and news sources. These links have been checked to make sure they are authentic, but we cannot promise the security of these websites. Please be cautious of this when inputting any personal data on to any of the sites or clicking any links contained within them.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


This Websites Privacy policy may be updated and changed To make sure it is compliant with all current laws or any relevant updates with the sites information. These updates will be made clear within this policy and your continued use will be took as acknowledgement and acceptance of all current policy relating to this sites use and your personal Data. Please do regularly check our Privacy Policy.
This Policy was last reviewed and updated on 6/06/2019

Your rights


You have several rights under the Data Protection Laws in relation to the way we process your personal data, which you may find at relevant government sites regarding current Data Protection Laws. It is important to know what your rights are especially under GDPR regulations. Please Familiarise yourself with these laws and regulations to make sure your data is being used lawfully and in such a way that protects your privacy.

How long do we keep personal data?


Any personal data collected by us will be securely sent to either of the aforementioned emails. This site will not keep any of your personal data. Any data stored by the owners of the email addresses is the responsibility of themselves and this site shares no responsibility for how that data is handled. It may be stored by the owners of the email addresses for as long as they deem necessary. Any issues or questions regarding the use of your data should be directed to either pledges@mortonclubtogether.com or enquiries@mortonclubtogether.com

Site By itcat.co.uk email admin@itcat.co.uk For further site related information or your own Website Build Enquiries

%d bloggers like this: